Anglican Church of Australia
Diocese of The Murray
   in South Australia

DiocesanLogo

                      
Parish Priest: Rev John Hewitson
Mob: 0447 772 502              Ph: 08 8532 6346    

Secretary: Geoff Skein 8569 2385  geoffskein@gmail.com


Treasurer: Berrilyn Skein






default resources News Events The previous ministers

          Pastoral District of Mannum – Mt Pleasant & Mt Torrens
Albert Klose Assistant 1948-1950
Albert Klose Feb 1948 - May 1950

The Ministers

Current: 15-1-2017 to 28.5.2017
 The Rev John Hewitson



   Mannum



Mt Pleasant  

Eric Philpott Dec 1936 - Aug 1944
Eric Philpott Dec 1936 – Aug 1944
PRIESTS WHO HAVE SERVED AT MANNUM
1892 - 1894:         J.G.K. MacKENZIE, "Etona".
1894 - 1903:         William J. BUSSELL, "Etona" .
1899 - 1900:         Frank Herbert KING, "Etona".
1901/2:                 T.WARD;  P.H. CROZIER, "Etona".
1903 - 1910:         Hew Fergusson SEVERN, "Etona”.
1907 - 1910:         Charles William WINCH, from Murray Bridge.
Between 1903 – 1907:     H.F.WIGRAM;  E.W.Maymon HINES; I.T.HUSTON; A.C.WALLER  also served at Mannum.

SINCE THE BUILDING OF THE CHURCH
3 July 1910 - 6 April 1913:     Frederick W.WILKINSON, P.C.
20 July 1913 - 22 Feb. 1914:     S. Turton LONGMAN, P.C.
1 March 1914 - 13 June 1916:     Richard Adderley CAMPBELL.
13 June 1916 - 13 July 1919:     VACANCY - under B.H.M.S
(C.R.WILLIAMS  and F.Slaney POOLE conducted services. )
13 July 1919 - 8 Nov. 1920     J. Eakins STANNAGE, P.C.
8 Nov. 1920 - 20 Mar. 1921     VACANCY.
20 Mar. 1921  - 25 Oct. 1925     Arthur Leslie BULBECK, P.C.
22 Nov. 1925 – 7 July 1929     John Leslie BOND, P.C.
7 July 1929 - 26 April 1930     VACANCY.

April 1930 Mannum Mission combined with Mount Pleasant Parish
27 April 1930 - 30 Nov. 1936     Richard Adderley CAMPBELL

1936    Parish of Mt Pleasant–Mannum becomes Mission District
27 Dec. 1936 - 27Aug. 1944     Eric William  PHILPOTT, P.C.
28 Aug. 1944 - 13 Feb. 1945     VACANCY.
13 Feb. 1945 -18 Sept. 1951     Don WINTON, Mission Chaplain
1 Feb. 1948 - 30 May 1950     Albert KLOSE, Assistant
18 Sept. 1951 - 9 Dec. 1951     VACANCY
9 Dec. 1951 - 27 June 1954     James Younger MacDONALD
1 Aug. 1954 - 3 June 1956     Ronald Oscar HERDE, M.C.
P.C. from 21 Nov. 1955
3 June 1956 – 17 Dec 1956     VACANCY.

Parochial District of Mannum–Mt Pleasant
18 Dec. 1956 -  2 Sept. 1958     Peter William  PATTERSON—Priest in Charge

May 1959 Parochial status regained — United Parish of Mannum–Mt Pleasant
3 Sept. - 1958              Peter William  PATTERSON—first Rector of Mannum.
12 Nov 1961 – 11 Dec 1966    Peter Douglas FISHER
18 Jan 1967 – 25 Dec 1972      Ian MUSSARED
6 Feb 1973 – 25 Jan 1976        David KEAY
8 Feb 1976–  2 March 1980     Roger (AR) WOOD
April 1979                                  GS HAWKINS
6 March 1980 – 24 August 1980    VACANCY
31 Aug 1980 – 28 Dec 1980    V. MEYER
May 1980 – 30 Jan 1981        VACANCY
30 Jan 1981 – 24 Oct 1982        Robert ANKOR
7 Nov 1982 – 30 Jan 1983        VACANCY
4 Feb 1983 – 11 Oct 1987          Allan COLLETT
18 Oct 1987 – 29 Jan 1988        VACANCY
29 Jan 1988 – 5 Dec 1999          Roger HILTON

12 Dec 1999 – 27 May 2000     Richard MORRIS
28 May 2000 – 2 July 2000    VACANCY
2 July 2000 – 7 April 2002       Allan HALL (SSC)

31 March 2002        Parish of Mannum–Mt Pleasant becomes Pastoral District
2 June 2002 – to 14 March 2004    Peterson Campbell HUNTER—Priest in Charge
3 Aug 2003 18 Jan 2004     Sick leave PLUS relieving priests paid by Pastoral District
28 Mar 2004 –20 June 2004    Neville Connell
7 Nov 2004 – 30 Dec 2007    John EDWARDS
6 Jan 2008 – 14 Sept 2008        Owen THOMAS available for Sunday Services
21 Sept 2008 –     VACANCY
November  2014 – June 2016 John THOMPSON Assistant priest to Mannum–Mt Pleasant under the supervision of George KIRREH from Murraylands Parish.
John DEVENPORT continues his ministry at Mt Pleasant and Mt Torrens on the 1st and 3rd Sundays.








Page last modified 28-Dec-2016
Home
Resources
News
Events
The Rectories


Peter Patterson Parish status regained
Peter W. Patterson – Priest in Charge when Parish status was regained in May 1959



As a small country Pastoral District, with the current Rectory at Mannum, the reality is that we will not , in the near future, be in a position to finance a full time priest. However, the opportunity exists for part time employment, to have a presence in the district as a valuable part of our ministry to the wider community and as a participating member church of the Inter Church Council.

Vacancies

During the vacancy in 2008 which coincided with the Episcopal problems in the Diocese of The Murray, John DEVENPORT conducted services alternately at two of the three centres on 1st Sunday of each month. With the appointment of the Bruce CLIFF to Waikerie at Easter 2010 he became available also for one service each month. This then allowed Fr John to continue his services at Mt Pleasant and Mt Torrens with Rev Bruce at Mannum on the second Sunday of each month.
Bruce CLIFF retired with the appointment of John Thompson in November 2014

Current Position


The Reverend John Hewitson takes up duties on 15th January 2017 and will be working from his own home in Murray Bridge as part-time priest in the Pastoral District of Mannum – Mt Pleasant.

During the vacancy from July 2016, parishioners at Mannum
were well catered for with fortnightly visits from
Rev Alex STONE, Rev Adrian STEPHENS or Rev David SMITH.



The Reverend John DEVENPORT carries on his valuable ministry to the two 'hills' centres of Mount Pleasant and Mount Torrens. John has been providing services since 2008 on a monthly or fortnightly basis, as required, as well as performing the other church requirements of baptisms, confirmation preparation, weddings and funerals for people in these townships. His commitment to the task is exceptional.












INCUMBENTS OF SAINT JOHN’S – MT PLEASANT
1859 - 1860: Charles John Martin (Itinerant)
Aug. 1861 - 1865: Joseph. A. Boake (First Incumbent)
May 1865 - 1868: Albert Joseph Pashley, Rector.
Jan, 1866 - 1868: William Augustus ClayfieId, Deacon.
June 1868 - 1874: William Augustus GlayfieId, Rector
Sep. 1874 - 1876: VACANCY
Aug. 1876 - 1880: R.W.Holden (invalided Feb. 1880)
Oct. 1880 - 1881: George E. Gibbs (Curate Deacon)
Mar. 1881 -- 1892: George S. Gribbs, Rector
Aug. 1892 - 1892: VACANCY (Three months)
Nov. 1892 - 1901: J. Stuart Wayland, Rector
June 1899 - 1900: Feb., Rector in England
Mar. 1901 - 1902: Vacancy, (J.S.W. invalided)
Feb. 1902 - 1910: Reginald A. Adams, Rector –
Apr. 1910 - 1910: VACANCY (Two months)
June 110 - 1914; G.S.Ives, Rector
July 1914 - 1920: Frederick W. Wilkinson, Rector
Nov.1919 - 1920: March, Rector on sick leave
July 1920 - 1923: Roland Vere Smith Adams, Rector
May 1923 - 1923: Aug. VACANCY (K.W.Pobjoy, locum)
Aug. 1923 - 1936: Richard Adderly Campbell, Rector
Apr. 1926 - 1927: Feb. — Rector in England

Nov. 1936 - 1944: Eric William Philpott, P. in C.
Sep. 1944 - 1945: Feb. — VACANCY
Feb. 1945 - 1951: Don Winton, Missionary Chaplain
Feb. 1948 - 1950: May, Albert Klose, Assoc. Priest
Sept. 1951 - 1951: Dec. — VACANCY (E.W.Philpott)
Dec. 1951 - 1954: James Younger MacDonald, P. in C.
Jul. 1954 – 1954: VACANCY
Aug. 1954 - 1955: Ronald Oscar Herde, Miss. Chap.
Nov. 1955 - 1956: Ronald Oscar Herde, P. in C.
June 1956 - 1956: Dec. ~ VACANCY
Dec. 1956 - 1958: Peter William Patterson, P. in C.
Sep. 1958 : Peter William Patterson, First Rector of the United Parish of Mannum - Mount Pleasant.

12 Nov 1961 – 11 Dec 1966        PW FISHER
18 Jan 1967 – 25 Dec 1972        Ian MUSSARED
6 Feb 1973 – 25 Jan 1976        David KEAY
8 Feb 1976–  2 March 1980        Rev R (AR) WOOD
April 1979                GS HAWKINS
6 March 1980 – 24 August 1980        VACANCY
31 Aug 1980 – 28 Dec 1980        V MEYER
May 1980 – 30 Jan 1981        VACANCY
30 Jan 1981 – 24 Oct 1982        Robert ANKOR
7 Nov 1982 – 30 Jan 1983        VACANCY
4 Feb 1983 – 11 Oct 1987        Allan COLLETT
18 Oct 1987 – 29 Jan 1988        VACANCY
29 Jan 1988 – 5 Dec 1999        Roger HILTON
12 Dec 1999 – 27 May 2000         Richard MORRIS
28 May 2000 – 2 July 2000        VACANCY
2 July 2000 – 7 April 2002        Allan HALL (SSC)

31 March 2002        Parish of Mannum–Mt Pleasant becomes Pastoral District
2 June 2002 – to 14 March 2004        Peterson Campbell HUNTER—Priest in Charge
3 Aug 2003 18 Jan 2004     Sick leave PLUS relieving priests paid by Pastoral District
7 Nov 2004 – 30 Dec 2007        John EDWARDS
6 Jan 2008 – 14 Sept 2008        Owen THOMAS available for Sunday Services
21 Sept 2008 –                VACANCY


James Younger MacDonald Dec 1951 – June 1954
James Younger MacDonald Dec 1951 – June 1954